-Predictions for the Oscars’ biggest categories

 

BEST PICTURE:

Call Me By Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Could Win: The Shape of Water

Should Win: Call Me By Your Name

Should’ve Been Nominated: Blade Runner 2049

 

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird)

Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

 

Will Win: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Could Win: Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk)

Should Win: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Should be Nominated: Denis Villenueve (Blade Runner 2049)

 

 

BEST ACTOR:

Timothee Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

 

Will Win: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Could Win: Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Should Win: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Should be Nominated: James Franco (The Disaster Artist)

 

 

BEST ACTRESS:

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

 

Will Win: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Could Win: Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Should Win: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Should be Nominated: Jessica Chastain (Molly’s Game)

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

 

Will Win: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Could Win: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Should Win: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Should be Nominated: Armie Hammer (Call Me By Your Name)

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

 

Will Win: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Could Win: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Should Win: Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Should be Nominated: Kristin Scott Thomas (Darkest Hour)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements