OSCAR PREDICTIONS PART II, THE SECONDARY CATEGORIES:

Best Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Get Out, Lady Bird, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Could Win: Get Out

Should Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

Call Me By Your Name, The Disaster Artist, Logan, Molly’s Game, Mudbound

Will Win: Call Me By Your Name

Could Win: Molly’s Game

Should Win: Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Coco, Ferdinand, Loving Vincent

Will Win: Coco

Could Win: Loving Vincent

I won’t pick a “should win,” because I haven’t seen a few of the movies.

 

Best Foreign Feature:

A Fantastic Woman, The Insult, Loveless, On Body and Soul, The Square

Will Win: A Fantastic Woman

Could Win: Loveless

I won’t pick a “should win,” because I haven’t seen a few of the movies.

 

Best Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol II, Kong: Skull Island, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, War for the Planet of the Apes

Will Win: War for the Planet of the Apes

Could Win: Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Should Win: Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Mudbound, The Shape of Water

Will Win: Blade Runner 2049

Could Win: The Shape of Water

Should Win: Blade Runner 2049

 

Best Film Editing:

Baby Driver, Dunkirk, I Tonya, The Shape of Water, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: Baby Driver

Should Win: Dunkirk

 

Best Production Design:

Beauty & the Beast, Blade Runner 2049, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water

Will Win: The Shape of Water

Could Win: Blade Runner 2049

Should Win: The Shape of Water

 

Best Costume Design:

Beauty & the Beast, Darkest Hour, Phantom Thread, The Shape of Water, Victoria & Abdul

Will Win: Phantom Thread

Could Win: Darkest Hour

Should Win: Phantom Thread

 

Best Makeup & Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour, Victoria & Abdul, Wonder

Will Win: Darkest Hour

Could Win: Wonder

Should Win: Darkest Hour

 

Best Sound Mixing:

Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: Baby Driver

Should Win: Dunkirk

 

Best Sound Editing:

Baby Driver, Blade Runner 2049, Dunkirk, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Will Win: Dunkirk

Could Win: Baby Driver

Should Win: Baby Driver

 

Best Original Score:

Dunkirk, Phantom Thread, The Shape of Water, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Three Billboards…

Will Win: The Shape of Water

Could Win: Phantom Thread

Should Win: Phantom Thread

 

Best Original Song:

Call Me By Your Name, Coco, The Greatest Showman, Marshall, Mudbound

Will Win: Mudbound

Could Win: The Greatest Showman

Should Win: Call Me By Your Name

 

I didn’t do Documentary or the three categories on Short Films because I’m just not familiar enough with it to make an informed prediction.

 

The 6 major categories: Picture, Director, and the four for Acting will all be in a separate article published the morning of the ceremony.

 

Advertisements