Before we do our predictions for Academy Award nominations, Blended Opinion has decided to take a stab at the Golden Globes, which many consider to be a good Oscar indicator.

 

Best Picture-Drama

NomineesCarol, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant, Room, Spotlight

Will Win: Spotlight, Could Win: Mad Max: Fury Road, Should Win: The Revenant

 

Best Picture-Comedy

Nominees:  The Big Short, Joy, The Martian, Spy, Trainwreck

Will Win: The Big Short, Could Win: The Martian, Should Win: Trainwreck

 

Best Actor-Drama

Nominees:  Bryan Cranston-Trumbo, Leonardo DiCaprio-The Revenant, Michael Fassbender-Steve Jobs, Eddie Redmayne-The Danish Girl, Will Smith-Concussion

Will Win: Leonardo DiCaprio, Could Win: Bryan Cranston, Should Win: Leonardo DiCaprio

 

Best Actress-Drama

Nominees:  Cate Blanchett-Carol, Brie Larson-Room, Rooney Mara-Carol, Saoirse Ronan-Brooklyn, Alicia Vikander-The Danish Girl

Will Win: Brie Larson, Could Win: Alicia Vikander, Should Win: Alicia Vikander

 

Best Actor-Comedy

Nominees: Christian Bale-The Big Short, Steve Carell-The Big Short, Matt Damon-The Martian, Al Pacino-Danny Collins, Mark Ruffalo-Infinitely Polar Bear

Will Win: Matt Damon, Could Win: Steve Carell, Should Win: Matt Damon

 

Best Actress-Comedy

Nominees: Jennifer Lawrence-Joy, Melissa McCarthy-Spy, Amy Schumer-Trainwreck, Maggie Smith-The Lady in the Van, Lily Tomlin- Grandma

Will Win: Amy Schumer, Could Win: Jennifer Lawrence, Should Win: Amy Schumer

 

Best Supporting Actor

Nominees: Paul Dano-Love & Mercy, Idris Elba- Beasts of No Nation, Mark Rylance- Bridge of Spies, Michael Shannon-99 Homes, Sylvester Stallone-Creed

Will Win: Paul Dano, Could Win: Mark Rylance, Should Win: Sylvester Stallone

 

Best Supporting Actress

Nominees: Jane Fonda-Youth, Jennifer Jason Leigh-The Hateful Eight, Helen Mirren-Trumbo, Alicia Vikander-Ex Machina, Kate Winslet-Steve Jobs

Will Win: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Could Win: Alicia Vikander, Should Win: Alicia Vikander

 

Best Director

Nominees: Todd Haynes-Carol, Alejandro Inarritu-The Revenant, Tom McCarthy-Spotlight, George Miller-Mad Max: Fury Road, Ridley Scott-The Martian

Will Win: Ridley Scott, Could Win: George Miller, Should Win: Alejandro G. Inarritu

 

Best Animated Feature

Nominees: Anomalisa, The Good Dinosaur, Inside Out, The Peanuts Movie, Shaun the Sheep 

Will Win: Inside Out, Could Win: Anomalisa, Should Win: Anomalisa

 

Best Screenplay

Nominees:  Room, Spotlight, The Big Short, Steve Jobs, The Hateful Eight

Will Win: Spotlight, Could Win: Room, Should Win: Spotlight

 

Best Foreign Picture- Son of Saul

Best Score- The Hateful Eight

Best Original Song- ‘See You Again’ from Furious 7

 

 

Advertisements